Personal data processing – Privacy Policy Statement (art. 13 of Leg. Decree no. 196/2003)
Data subjects: LIGHTBRINGER - Registered user.

LightBringer Inc., in its capacity as Data Controller and pursuant to and for the purposes of Legislative Decree no. 196 of June 30, 2003 ('Personal data protection code'), hereinafter referred to as the 'Privacy Code', hereby informs you as data subjects that the aforementioned law provides for the protection of your personal data that the Data Controller may process. The Data Controller will process the data according to principles of fairness, lawfulness, transparency and protection to ensure your privacy and your rights. Your personal data will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned law and the privacy obligations provided therein. Purpose of data processing: more specifically, your personal data will be processed by the Data Controller in order to ensure its compliance with legal or contractual obligations, as listed below:
Obligations imposed by tax and accounting laws
After-sales service
Consulting services
Social insurance/security services
Management of contractual relationships during sales
Litigation management
Customer management
Other obligations provided by law
Customer satisfaction surveys
Services for the protection of consumers and users
Social services and assistance
Customer billing history
We are required to process your personal data in order to provide the services/product under the license agreement and their disclosure for such purposes is compulsory. The Data Controller also wishes to inform you that the refusal to disclose the data or the disclosure of incorrect data may result in the impossibility to guarantee their efficient processing and the rights under this policy. In processing your personal data, the Data Controller may become aware of data classified as sensitive under the Privacy Code. Such data includes more specifically: Internet Browsing Log Files, Health records. The Data Processor will process sensitive data only insofar as is strictly relevant to compliance with its obligations and duties, or to the purposes described above, and will be process them accordance with the guidelines contained in the relevant General Authorisations of the Guarantor. Processing methods: Your personal data may be processed in the following ways:
Data processing outsourced to third-party Data Processors
Collection of data in digital or electronic format
Temporary data processing for quick data aggregation or their transformation in anonymous form
Processing with the aid of electronic media
Reviewing and corrections to the data on specific request of the data subject
All data processing will take place in accordance with what set out in arts. 11, 31 et seq. of the Privacy Code, applying the minimum security measures established by the technical regulations (Annex B). Your personal data will be stored at our headquarters and disclosed only to Data Processors in charge of providing the services under the contractual relationship, while guaranteing at all times that your rights as data subject are protected. Your data will be processed only by Data Processors specifically authorised by the Data Controller and, more specifically, to the following categories of subjects:
Administration office.
Dissemination
Your personal data will not be disseminated in any way.
Data Controller: pursuant to law, the Data Controller is LightBringer Inc. (500 Race Street, San Jose, California, USA) e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. in the person of its legal representative pro tempore. Data Processors: The Data Processors are: Secretariat of LightBringer (e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)
You have the right to demand the cancellation, communication, updating, amendment and integration of your personal data, as well as in general, to exercise all the rights provided for in article 7 of the Privacy Code (article text reproduced below). You can also view the updated version of this Privacy Policy at any time by logging on to the website: http://www.privacylab.it.
Legislative Decree no. 196/2003: Art. 7 - Right to access personal data and other rights

The data subject is entitled to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him/her, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form. The data subject is entitled to obtain information: about the origin of the personal data; about the data processing purposes and methods; about the logic applied in the case of data processed with the aid of electronic media; about the identification details of the Data Controller, Data Processors and the representative appointed under article 5, paragraph 2; about the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may be informed thereof, as designated representatives in the territory of the State or as Data Processors.
The data subject is entitled to obtain: updating, rectification or, if interested, integration of the data; the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including those that do not have to be stored for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed; certification that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the subjects to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves unfeasible or involves a use of resources that is manifestly disproportionate to the protected right. The data subject has the right to object, in whole or in part and for legitimate reasons, to the processing of his/her personal data, even if pertinent for collection purposes, and to the processing of personal data for the purpose of sending advertising material or to engage in direct sales or conduct market research or send newsletters. The data subject, having received the Privacy Policy Statement from the Data Controller in accordance with art. 13 of Leg. Decree no. 196/2003, (Informational document no. 9012.1.260946.459890):
hereby grants permission to process his/her personal data that are essential to provide the services/product under the license agreement. Furthermore, the data subject grants permission to process the personal data for the purposes described in the Privacy Policy Statement, insofar as is necessary for the Data Controller to manage the contractual relationship and ensure efficient data processing;
permission to process sensitive data and/or judicial data, fully aware that the data processed may include such data classified as sensitive or judicial under art. 4, paragraph 1, let. d) and e), as well as under art. 26 of Leg. Decree no. 196/2003 and more specifically: Internet Browsing Log Files, Health Records. The data subject grants permission to process the data classified as sensitive under the aforementioned Policy, limited however to compliance with any other condition imposed by law.

The LIGHTBRINGER Device Owner, being aware that rescue call calls transmitted to the Operations Center, will be recorded for the purpose of improving the quality of service and security (in case the rescue request was generated by the An offense against the User itself), hereby AUTHORIZES the registration of the call for intervention of the Operations Center. It also prohibits the use in contexts that undermine personal dignity and decorum. The use of recordings is to be considered in free form. The registration of the rescue call application will not be published or disclosed in any way, except for the request solely received by the Judicial Authority.